Program

Sixth International Conference on Digital Information Management ICDIM 2011(September 26-28, 2011)
Conference Program
26.09.2011 Monday

Registration
08.30 - 09.30

Opening Ceremony
09.30 -10.00
10.00 -10.30 Coffee Break
Keynote Address
10.30 -11.30
Andrew Kusiak,  University of Iowa in Iowa City, USA
11.30 - 12.50 Parallel Sessions

Session 1A:

Session 1B:

Distributed Information Systems Ubiquitous Systems

11.30-11.50
Zhuojia Xu, Xun Yi (Australia)
Classification of Privacy-preserving Distributed Data Mining Protocols

11.50-12.10
Yusuke Gotoh Tomoki Yoshihisa, Kentaro Suzuki, Hideo Taniguchi,Masanori Kanazawa (Japan)
Evaluation of P2P Streaming Systems for Webcast

12.10-12.30
Wejdan Alkaldi, Fereidoon Sadri (Saudi Arabia, USA)
Query Optimization in Information Integration for Queries Involving Aggregation and Group

12.30-12.50
Fattaneh Mimhashemi, Amir Albadvi,Abbas Asosheh, Mmohammad Ghaem Tajgardoon (Iran)
A service-based Grid Computing Model to apply in the Universities and Institutes

11.30-11.50
Takao Shime, Hideki Kawai, Kazuo Kunieda, Keiji Yamada (Japan)
Area-Based Communication Detector

11.50-12.10
Guanghao Low, Chei Sian Lee, Dion Goh (Singapore)
A Study of Motivations for Using Mobile Content Sharing Games

12.10-12.30
Kazunari Ishida (Japan)
Geo-Local Contents System with Mobile Devices

12.30-12.50
YoshioIshizawa (Japan)
A Method for Conversational Topic Recommendation to Appropriate User Group

10.00 -10.30 Coffee Break
14.00 - 16.00 Sessions
Session 2A:

Session 2B:

Data Mining Web Mining

14.00-14.20
Stanislav Fajt, Irena Mlynkova, Martin Necasky (Czech Republic)
On Mining XML Integrity Constraints

14.20-14.40
Md Sumon Shahriar, Jixue Liu (Australia)
On Mining Association Rules with Semantic Constraints in XML

14.40-15.00
Elise Desmier, Frederic Flouvat, Benoit Stoll, Nazha Selmaouir-Folcher (New Caledonia)
Coconut fields classification using data mining on a large dababase of high-resolution Ikonos images

15.00-15.20
Fariba Khademolghorani (Iran)
An effective algorithm for mining association rules based onImperialist Competitive Algorithm


15.20-15.40
Eya Ben Ahmed, Ahlem Nabli, Faiez Gargouri (Tunisia)
Mining Cyclic Association Rules From Multidimensional Knowledge

15.40-16.00
Tieta Antaresti, Mohammad Ivan Fanany, Aniati Murni Arymurthy (Indonesia)
Maintaining Imbalance Highly Dependent Medical Data Using Dirichlet Process Data Generation

14.00-14.20
Liliana Alexandre, Jorge Coelho (Portugal)
Filtering XML Content for Publication and Presentation on the Web

14.20-14.40
Anwar Alhenshiri (Canada)
The Effect of User Search Behaviour on Web Information Gathering Tasks

14.40-15.00
Ingyu Lee (USA) Byung-Won On (Singapore)
Weighted Hybrid Features To Resolve Mixed Entities

15.00-15.20
Michal Kratky, Radim Baca, David Bednar, Jiri Walder (Czech Republic)
Index-Based N-gram Extraction from Large Document Collections

15.20-15.40
Fahad Alahmari (Australia)
Evaluating SPARQL Using Query Federation and Link Traversal

15.40-16.00
Jun Wu, Xiaodong Li, Xin Wang, Baoping Yan (China)
DNS Usage Mining and Its Two Applications

16.00 - 16.20 Coffee Break
16.20 - 17.20 Sessions
Session 2A:

Session 3A:

Data Mining (contd) Image Analysis

16.20-16.40
Alton Y.K Chua, Radhika Shenoy Balkunje, Dion Hoe-Lian Goh (Singapore)
Evaluation of Disaster Management Portals: Applying Knowledge Management to Digital Information

16.40-17.00
Gabriele Di Chiara, Luca Paolino, Marco Romano, Monica Sebillo, Genny Tortora, Giuliana Vitiello (Italy)
The Framy User Interface for Visually-Impaired Users

17.00-17.20
Tieta Antaresti, Mohamad Ivan Fanany, and Aniati Murni Arymurthy (Indonesia)
Maintaining Imbalance Highly Dependent Medical Data Using Dirichlet Process Data Generation


17.20-17.40
Khalid Iqbal, Sohail Asghar, Simon Fong (Pakistan, Macau)
A PPDM Model Using Bayesian Network for HidingSensitive XML Association Rules


17.40-18.00
Shirlee-ann Knight (Australia)
Information Management in Health Systems: Considering an Organic Approach
16.20-16.40
Mansour Alsulaiman, Ghulam Muhammad, Zulfiqar Ali (Saudi Arabia)
Comparison of Voice Features for Arabic Speech Recognition

16.40-17.00
Htwe Pa Pa Win (Myanmar)
Converting Myanmar Printed Document Images into Machine Understandable Text Format

17.00-17.20
Dongeun Lee, Sunghoon Choi (Korea)
Multisensor Fusion-Based Object Detection and Tracking using Active Shape Model

17.20-17.40
Ales Mishchenko (France) Natalia Vassilieva (Russia)
Effects of social diversity in continuous opinion formation in complex networks


17.40-18.00
Imran Sarwar Bajwa, Ashfa Umber (UK, Pakistan)
Minimizing Ambiguity in Natural Language Software Requirements Specification

18.00 Conference Banquet at Trinity College
27.09.2011 Tuesday
Keynote Address
09.00 -10.00
Rachid Benlamri, Lakehead University, Canada
10.00 -10.30 Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.50 Parallel Sessions
Session 4A:

Session 4B:

Data Processing and Management Information Security and Web Services

10.30-10.50
Phyo Thu Thu Khine (Myanmar)
Keyword Searching and Browsing System over Relational Databases

10.50-11.10
AgusWidodo, Mohamad Ivan Fanany, Indra Budi (Indonesia)
Technology Forecasting in the Field of Apnea from Online Publications: Time Series Analysis on Latent Semantic Indexing

11.10-11.30
A N K Zaman, Pascal Matsakis, Charles Brown (Canada)
Evaluation of Stop Word Lists in Text Retrieval Using Latent Semantic Indexing

11.30-11.50
Han Wang, Bo Lang (China)
Online Ngram-enhanced Topic Model for Academic Retrieval

11.50-12.10
SameendraSamarawickrama (Sri Lanka)
Focused Web Crawling

12.10-12.30
Zeinab Amirikamalabad (Iran)
Prediction of Hotspot in Data Centric Storage

12.30-12.50
Talha Anwar, Sohail Asghar, Simon Fong (Pakistan, Macau)
Bayesian Based Subgroup Discovery

12.5.-13.10
Tang Rui, Simon Fong, Saba Sarasvady (Macau, India)
Expert Finding and Query Answering for Collaborative Inter-Organizational System by Using Rule Responder
10.30-10.50
Jean-Pierre Nziga (USA)
Minimal Dataset for Network Intrusion Detection Systems via Dimensionality Reduction

10.50-11.10
Anne Gabrielle Bowitz, Espen Graarud, Lawrie Brown, Martin Gilje Jaatun (Norway)
BatCave: Adding Security to the BATMAN Protocol

11.10-11.30
Elvis Pontes, Adilson Eduardo Guelfi, Anderson Silva,Sergio Takeo Kofuji (Brazil)
Applying Multi-Correlation for Improving Forecasting in Cyber Security

11.30-11.50
Dina Sadat Jalali, Alireza Shahrbanoonezhad (Iran)
A New Method based on Finite State Machine for Detecting Misbehaving Nodes inAd hoc Networks

11.50-12.10
Rosziati Ibrahim,Suk Kuan Teoh (Malaysia)
PRIS: Image Processing Tool for Dealing with Criminal Cases using Steganography Technique

12.10-12.30
Parimala N, Anu Saini (India)
Web Service with Criteria: Extending WSDL

12.30-12.50
Junpei Kawamoto, Masatoshi Yoshikawa (Japan)
Private Range Query by Perturbation and Matrix Based Encryption

12.50-13.10
Imran Sarwar Bajwa, Rubata Riasat (UK, Pakistan)
A New Perfect Hashing based Approach for Secure Steganography
12.50 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 17.00 Sessions
Session 5A:

Session 5B:

Intelligent Computing Data Models, XML and Pattern Analysis

14.00-14.20
Ning Li, Zhanhuai Li, Yanming Nie, Xia Li (China)
Predicting software black-box defects using stacked generalization

14.20-14.40
Reza Reyhani, Amir Masud Eftekhari Moghadam (Iran)
A heuristic method for forecasting chaotic time series based on economic variables

14.40-15.00
Divesh Lala, Sutasinee Thovuttikul, Toyoaki Nishida (Japan)
Towards a Virtual Environment for Capturing Behavior in Cultural Crowds

15.00-15.20
Brun Armelle, Jones Nicolas, Brun Armelle, Boyer Anne (France)
Improving Reliability of User Preferences: Comparing instead of Rating

15.20-15.40
Bafrin Zarei, Reza Ghanbarzadeh, Poorya Khodabandeh, Hadi Toofani (Iran)
MHPSO: A New Method to Enhance the Particle Swarm Optimizer

15.40-16.00
Faaizah Shahbodin (Malaysia)
ICT + PBL = Holistic Learning solution:UTeMs Experience

16.20-16.40
Nada Bajnaid (UK)
Context-Aware e-Learning System for SQA
14.00-14.20
Alan Lin, Dean Sheu (Taiwan)
Programming for Evaluating Strip Layout of Progressive Dies

14.20-14.40
A.O. Garc─▒a, S. Bourov, A. Hammad, T. Jejkal, J.C. Ottey, S. Pfeiffer, T. Schenker, C. Schmidt, J. van Wezel, B. Neumair, A. Streit (Germany)
Data management and analysis at the Large Scale Data Facility

14.40-15.00
Martin Necasky, Jakub Klmek, Jakub Maly (Czech Republic)
When Theory Meets Practice: A Case Report on Conceptual Modeling for XML

15.20-15.40
Md. Sumon Shahriar, Paulo de Souza and Greg Timms (Australia)
Pattern Mining for Query Answering in Marine Sensor Data

15.40-16.00
Mahdi Jalili (Iran)
Discriminating early stage AD patients from healthy controls using synchronization analysis of EEG
16.00 -16.20 Coffee Break
Session 6 A Semantic Web & Ontology : 16.20 -17.00

16.20-16.40
Rayed AlGhamdi, Steve Drew (Australia)
Strategic Government Initiatives to Promote Diffusion of Online Retailing in Saudi Arabia

16.40-17.00
Sven Groppe, Jinghua Groppe, Stefan Werner, Matthias Samsel,
Florian Kalis, Kristina Fell, Peter Kliesch, Markus Nakhlah (Germany)
Monitoring eBay Auctions by querying RDF Streams
17.00 - 17.30 Concluding Session
18.00 -19.00 Conference Dinner at Trinity College
28.09.2011 Wednesday
National Park, Aussie style Bush Billy tea with lamingtons and vegemitecrackers and on-coach video.

Lunch at Appollo Bay Hotel -(http://www.apollobayhotel.com.au/index.php)
The Great Ocean Road is one of the world's great drives, a dramatic, powerful, dangerous and majestic coastline, also known as the Shipwreck Coast. Your day on the Great Ocean Road extends from Geelong to Bells Beach through Torquay, Lorne and Apollo Bay. After your lunch stop you continue on through the Otway National Park, to the rugged beauty of the Twelve Apostle National Park and the Twelve Apostles themselves, is there really twelve? To Loch Ard Gorge and Port Campbell shaped by the wild Southern Ocean this coastline will not fail to impress. Got your camera?

HIGHLIGHTS: Views of Melbourne and Port Phillip Bay from West Gate Bridge City of Geelong and Corio Bay Torquay and the Surf Coast Visit famous Bells Beach Bush Billy tea of Aussie grown tea and gum leaves, lamingtons and vegemite crackers Spectacular coastal views along the Great Ocean Road Surf beach resort of Lorne Precipitous coastal cliffs, long sandy beaches and rolling surf River inlets and fern gullies Stop at picturesque Apollo Bay for lunch - perhaps a walk along the beach Otway National Park - fern gullies and eucalypts make up this beautiful Australian rainforest Port Campbell National Park's rugged coastline, "The Shipwreck Coast" with many stops including... Gibson's Steps - gain a unique perspective of the stunning Apostles from the water's edge Huge stone monoliths of the Twelve Apostles You may take an optional helicopter flight over the shipwreck coast (own expense) The Island Arch and Razorback - grand architecture carved by surf Loch Ard Gorge - site of the tragic shipwreck of the "Loch Ard" Port Campbell - holiday resort and fishing village This powerful coastline provides scope for stunning photography Return directly to Melbourne enjoying an on-board Australian movie "All The Rivers Run - 1" See the spectacular evening lights of Melbourne from West Gate Bridge. Please bring a windbreaker and walking shoes.00
13.00 -14.00 Lunch